Local Election Results

IMG_20170504_084809_279

The local election votes have been counted and results announced.

Gabalfa

Turnout 36%

Candidate Party Votes %
Rhys Taylor Liberal Democrat  922 23% Elected
Ashley Wood Liberal Democrat  920 23% Elected
Joy Coughlin Welsh Labour 818 20% Not elected
Matthew Hexter Welsh Labour 719 18% Not elected
Sioned Treharne Cardiff Plaid 178 4% Not elected
Gareth Holden Cardiff Plaid 169 4% Not elected
Niall Piercy Welsh Conservative Party 165 4% Not elected
Margaret Evans Welsh Conservative Party 149 4% Not elected

Heath

Turnout 55%

Candidate Party Votes %
Graham Hinchey Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru 2010 13% Elected
Lyn Hudson Welsh Conservative Party 1830 12% Elected
Fenella Jane Bowden Heath & Birchgrove Independents 1737 11% Elected
Penny Owen Welsh Labour 1704 11% Not elected
Michael Ash-Edwards Welsh Labour 1667 11% Not elected
Peter Hudson Welsh Conservative Party 1602 10% Not elected
Michelle Michaelis Welsh Conservative Party 1477 10% Not elected
Steven Bowden Heath & Birchgrove Independents 1143 7% Not elected
Jane Reece Heath & Birchgrove Independents 930 6% Not elected
Helen Kalliope Smith Cardiff Plaid 410 3% Not elected
Chris Von Ruhland Wales Green Party 251 2% Not elected
Peter Frederick Randerson Welsh Liberal Democrats 244 2% Not elected
Wijdan Said Welsh Liberal Democrats 163 1% Not elected
Daniel Schmeising-Barnes Welsh Liberal Democrats 119 1% Not elected

Lisvane

Turnout 56%

Candidate Party Votes %
David Walker Welsh Conservative Party 1232 76% Elected
Jessica Taylor Welsh Labour 219 13% Not elected
Myfanwy Price Welsh Liberal Democrats 130 8% Not elected
Anthony Couch Cardiff Plaid 49 3% Not elected

Llandaff North

Turnout 44%

Candidate Party Votes %
Dilwar Ali Welsh Labour 1400 29% Elected
Jennifer Burke-Davies Welsh Labour 1349 28% Elected
Elizabeth Morgan Welsh Conservative Party 531 11% Not elected
Steffan Webb Cardiff Plaid 439 9% Not elected
Diana Abuzaid Welsh Conservative Party 422 9% Not elected
Gilliam Griffin Cardiff Plaid 394 8% Not elected
Elinor Dixon Welsh Liberal Democrats 171 3% Not elected
Matthew Dixon Welsh Liberal Democrats 104 2% Not elected
Jonathan Bishop Independent 56 1% Not elected
Gwilym Evans Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 39 1% Not elected

Llanishen

Turnout 50%

Candidate Party Votes %
Shaun Jenkins Welsh Conservative Party 2890 12% Elected
Phil Bale Labour and Co-operative Party 2805 11% Elected
John Lancaster Welsh Conservative Party 2804 11% Elected
Thomas Parkhill Welsh Conservative Party 2528 10% Elected
Garry Hunt Labour and Co-operative Party/Llafur a’r Blaid Gydweithredol 2523 10% Not elected
Daniel Ruff Welsh Conservative Party 2383 10% Not elected
Jackie Jones Labour and Co-operative Party 2282 9% Not elected
Masudah Ali Labour and Co-operative Party 2254 9% Not elected
Lona Roberts Cardiff Plaid 666 3% Not elected
Karl Mudd Welsh Liberal Democrats 593 2% Not elected
Sarah Bridges Welsh Liberal Democrats 575 2% Not elected
Anabella Rees Welsh Liberal Democrats 543 2% Not elected
Michael Cope Wales Green Party 528 2% Not elected
Robert Godfrey Welsh Liberal Democrats 449 2% Not elected
Lawrence Gwynn UKIP Wales 323 1% Not elected
Crispin Anthony John UKIP Wales 240 1% Not elected
Vivian Evans UKIP Wales 220 1% Not elected
John Hill UKIP Wales 180 1% Not elected

Pontprennau & Old St Mellons

Turnout 45%

Candidate Party Votes %
Dianne Rees Welsh Conservative Party 1851 30% Elected
Joel Williams Welsh Conservative Party 1760 28% Elected
Georgina Phillips Welsh Labour 1134 18% Not elected
Shane Andrews Welsh Labour 891 14% Not elected
David Gwynfor Davies Cardiff Plaid 200 3% Not elected
Mary Naughton Welsh Liberal Democrats 176 3% Not elected
David Keigwin Welsh Liberal Democrats 167 3% Not elected

Rhiwbina

Turnout 62%

Candidate Party Votes %
Jayne Cowan Welsh Conservative Party 3595 22% Elected
Adrian Robson Welsh Conservative Party 3230 20% Elected
Oliver Owen Welsh Conservative Party 2565 16% Elected
Eleanor Sanders Independent 1565 10% Not elected
Meurig Williams Welsh Labour 1524 9% Not elected
Clare Jones Welsh Labour 1500 9% Not elected
Alan Golding Welsh Labour 1159 7% Not elected
Stephen Lake Cardiff Plaid 402 2% Not elected
Jonathan Land Welsh Liberal Democrats 371 2% Not elected
Philippa Willmot Welsh Liberal Democrats 198 1% Not elected
Dale Hargrove Welsh Liberal Democrats 170 1% Not elected

Whitchurch and Tongwynlais

Turnout 56%

Candidate Party Votes %
Mike Phillips Welsh Conservative Party 2905 11% Elected
Tim Davies Welsh Conservative Party 2900 11% Elected
Linda Morgan Welsh Conservative Party 2856 11% Elected
Mike Jones-Pritchard Welsh Conservative Party 2753 10% Elected
Hannah Buckingham Welsh Labour 2700 10% Not elected
Marc Palmer Welsh Labour 2488 9% Not elected
Norman Gettings Welsh Labour 2461 9% Not elected
Maliika Kaaba Welsh Labour 2234 8% Not elected
Mali Rowlands Cardiff Plaid 962 4% Not elected
Dan Allsobrook Cardiff Plaid 951 4% Not elected
Glenys Evans Cardiff Plaid 885 3% Not elected
Julia Mary Burns Cardiff Plaid 856 3% Not elected
Lynne Barrett-Lee Welsh Liberal Democrats 540 2% Not elected
Dominic Eggbeer Welsh Liberal Democrats 516 2% Not elected
Geraldine Nichols Welsh Liberal Democrats 365 1% Not elected
Usman Mahmood Bukhari Welsh Liberal Democrats 312 1% Not elected

Reactions

Advertisements