Local Elections 2017

Cardiff North map

The local council elections were held on Thursday 4 May 2017.

View all the results here.

Jump to:

  1. Candidates
  2. Interviews
  3. Information

Candidates

This is the final candidate list published by Cardiff Council.

Gabalfa (2 seats)

  • (LABOUR) Joy Coughlan (Twitter)
  • (LABOUR) Matthew Hexter (Twitter)
  • (PLAID CYMRU) Gareth Holden (Twitter)
  • (PLAID CYMRU) Sioned Treharne (Twitter)
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) Rhys Taylor (Twitter)
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) Dr. Ashley Wood (Twitter)
  • (CONSERVATIVE) Margaret Evans
  • (CONSERVATIVE) Niall Piercy

Heath (3 seats)

  • (INDEPENDENT) Fenella Bowden (Twitter)
  • (INDEPENDENT) Steve Bowden (Twitter)
  • (INDEPENDENT) Jane Reece (Twitter)
  • (CONSERVATIVE) Lyn Hudson (Twitter)
  • (CONSERVATIVE) Peter Hudson
  • (CONSERVATIVE) Michelle Michaelis
  • (LABOUR) Mike Ash-Edwards (Twitter)
  • (LABOUR) Graham Hinchey (Twitter)
  • (LABOUR) Penny Owen (Twitter)
  • (PLAID CYMRU) Helen Kalliope Smith (Twitter)
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) Peter Randerson
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) Dani Said
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) Dan Schmeising
  • (GREEN PARTY) Chris Von Ruhland (Twitter)

Lisvane (1 seat)

  • (CONSERVATIVE) David Walker
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) Myfanwy Price
  • (PLAID CYMRU) Tony Couch
  • (LABOUR) Jessica Taylor

Llandaff North (2 seats)

  • (LABOUR) Jennifer Burke Davies (Twitter)
  • (LABOUR) Dilwar Ali (Twitter)
  • (PLAID CYMRU) Steffan Webb (Twitter)
  • (PLAID CYMRU) Gill Griffin
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) Matthew Dixon
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) Elinor Dixon
  • (CONSERVATIVE) Diana Abuzaid
  • (CONSERVATIVE) Liz Morgan
  • (INDEPENDENT) Jonathan Bishop
  • (TRADE UNIONIST AND SOCIALIST COALITION) Gwilym Evans

Llanishen (4 seats)

  • (LABOUR) Masudah Ali (Twitter)
  • (LABOUR) Phil Bale (Twitter)
  • (LABOUR) Garry Hunt
  • (LABOUR) Jackie Jones (Twitter)
  • (CONSERVATIVE) Shaun Jenkins (Twitter)
  • (CONSERVATIVE) John Lancaster
  • (CONSERVATIVE) Daniel Ruff (Twitter)
  • (CONSERVATIVE) Thomas Parkhill (Twitter)
  • (GREEN PARTY) Michael Cope
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) Sarah Bridges
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) Robert Godfrey
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) Karl Mudd
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) Anabella Rees
  • (UKIP) Vivian Evans
  • (UKIP) Lawrence Gwynn
  • (UKIP) John Hill
  • (UKIP) Crispin John (Twitter)
  • (PLAID CYMRU) Lona Roberts

Pontprennau and Old St Mellons (2 seats)

  • (CONSERVATIVE) Joel Williams (Twitter)
  • (CONSERVATIVE) Dianne Rees
  • (LABOUR) Georgina Phillips (Twitter)
  • (LABOUR) Shane Andrews (Twitter)
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) David Keigwin
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) Mary Naughton
  • (PLAID CYMRU) Gwynfor Davies

Rhiwbina (3 seats)

  • (INDEPENDENT) Eleanor Sanders (Twitter)
  • (CONSERVATIVE) Jayne Cowan (Twitter)
  • (CONSERVATIVE) Adrian Robson (Twitter)
  • (CONSERVATIVE) Oliver Owen (Twitter)
  • (PLAID CYMRU) Stephen Lake
  • (LABOUR) Clare Jones (Twitter)
  • (LABOUR) Alan Golding
  • (LABOUR) Meurig Williams
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) Dale Hargrove
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) Jonathan Land
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) Pippa Willott

Whitchurch and Tongwynlais (4 seats)

  • (LABOUR) Hannah Buckingham (Twitter)
  • (LABOUR) Marc Palmer (Twitter)
  • (LABOUR) Maliika Kaaba (Twitter)
  • (LABOUR) Norman Gettings (Twitter)
  • (CONSERVATIVE) Mike Phillips (Twitter)
  • (CONSERVATIVE) Linda Morgan
  • (CONSERVATIVE) Tim Davies
  • (CONSERVATIVE) Mike Jones-Pritchard
  • (PLAID CYMRU) Dan Allsbrook (Twitter)
  • (PLAID CYMRU) Julia Burns
  • (PLAID CYMRU) Glenys Evans
  • (PLAID CYMRU) Mali Rowlands
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) Lynne Barrett-Lee
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) Usman Mahmood Bukhari
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) Dominic Eggbeer
  • (LIBERAL DEMOCRATS) Geraldine Nichols

Interviews

Gabalfa

Heath

Lisvane

Llandaff North

Llanishen

Pontprennau and Old St Mellons

Rhiwbina

Whitchurch and Tongwynlais

Information

Links to information about the candidates, groups and manifestos.

Manifestos

Gabalfa

Heath

Lisvane

Llandaff North

Llanishen

Pontprennau and Old St Mellons

Rhiwbina

Whitchurch and Tongwynlais

Advertisements